Moving


Local AngloINFO


Worldwide


The world is my home


La Alhambra
La Alhambra
Granada's most celebrated monument illuminated

Currency Converter


Expand Current Page

Residency in Spain

Before you leave for Spain, understand the Visa entry requirements for residency...

The right of a person to live and work in Spain depends on their citizenship as follows:

  1. European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) Citizens: All EU and EEA citizens and their family members have the right to live and work in Spain. However, if remaining in Spain longer than three months, a Residence Certificate as an EU resident is required. In addition to the Residence Certificate, from July 10 2012 all EU citizens who wish to remain in Spain for longer than three months may be asked to prove that they have sufficient financial means to support themselves and any dependants. They may also be required to provide proof of private or public healthcare insurance.
  2. Non-EU/EEA Spouse and Dependent Family Members: The legally registered partner and dependent family of an EU citizen in Spain are entitled to the same rights as an EU citizen to live in the country, however within three months of arrival, application must be made for an EU Family-member Residence Card (Tarjeta de Residencia de Familiar de Cuidadano de la Unión).
  3. Non-EU/EEA Citizens: Any non-European Union citizen staying in Spain for a period longer than three months requires a Residence Card (Tarjeta de Residencia).

The Ministry of Territorial Policy (Ministerio de Politica Territorial, also known as the Ministerio de Administracións Públicas - MAP), has a website with some information in English.

  • For information from the Ministerio de Politica Territorial: Click here (in Spanish)

The right of a person to live and work in Spain depends on their citizenship as follows:

  1. European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) Citizens: All EU and EEA citizens and their family members have the right to live and work in Spain. However, if remaining in Spain longer than three months, a registration certificate as an EU resident is required.
  2. Non-EU/EEA Spouse and Dependent Family Members: The legally registered partner and dependent family of an EU citizen in Spain are entitled to the same rights as an EU citizen to live in the country, however within three months of arrival, application must be made for an EU Family-member Residence Card (Tarjeta de Residencia de Familiar de Cuidadano de la Union).
  3. Non-EU/EEA Citizens: Any non-European Union citizen staying in Spain for a period longer than three months requires a Residence Card (Tarjeta de Residencia) residency permit.

The Ministry of Territorial Policy (Ministerio de Politica Territorial; also known as the Ministerio de Administracións Públicas - MAP) has a website with comprehensive information in English regarding how to apply for the appropriate documents.

Do you have a suggestion to improve this page? click here...


Looking for an international business opportunity? Why not run an AngloINFO site?
AngloINFO is growing fast and is looking for the right people to take on regional AngloINFO franchises around the world - click here to find out more!

AngloINFO Franchising: Be your own boss - where you want to be!

X

Welcome to AngloINFO Spain

Everything you need for life in Spain - local information you can trust
We have local franchise opportunities in Spain and around the world

Do you dream of having your own, profitable, easy-to-operate business? AngloINFO might be the solution!

Now in its fifteenth year of business, AngloINFO is the world's leading network of expat information websites - with over three million monthly visitors from around the world.
We have an established network of 88 local websites in 41 countries with many more in development.

Our 54 local franchisees are the key to our success and come from a huge range of backgrounds, ages and nationalities. The common factor is a passion for success.